Close

FTC League Rankings & Event Results


Last Chance Tournament – 2/3/2018
Post-Event Results

Awards

Award Rank Winning Team Team Name
Inspire 1st Place 10158 Kronos Robotics
2nd Place 5898 Galactic Lions
3rd Place 12769 Rebellion Engineering
Winning Alliance 12864 Eclipse
10158 Kronos Robotics
Finalist Alliance 12769 Rebellion Engineering
14100 Marist THUNDR
Think 5898 Galactic Lions
Connect 12974 57th Mechanized Brigade
Rockwell Collins Innovate 10537 Brobotix
Design 12769 Rebellion Engineering
Motivate 4327 Silver Titans
Control 11523 Mechanics In Black

 

Final Tournament Rankings

Rank Team # League Team Name QP RP Highest* Matches
1 12864 NORTH Eclipse 10 567 228 5
2 10158 ATHENS Kronos Robotics 8 500 319 5
3 5177 CAVALRY Global Dynamics “Noodle Squad” 8 431 206 5
4 12974 ATHENS 57th Mechanized Brigade 7 483 169 5
5 12769 BLUE Rebellion Engineering 7 355 245 5
6 5898 NORTH Galactic Lions 6 502 211 5
7 14100 LC Marist THUNDR 6 445 247 5
8 5170 NORTH G.E.A.R.S. Black 6 436 198 5
9 10537 ATHENS Brobotix 6 420 247 5
10 4327 BLUE Silver Titans 6 330 169 5
11 9160 GREY Epic π Bots 6 278 184 5
12 14101 LC Marist Sevies 5 449 211 5
13 11523 GREEN Mechanics In Black 5 355 198 5
14 14110 LC Inventum 4 554 319 5
15 10458 BLUE EVE 4 197 117 5
16 12961 ETOWAH Checkmate 2 448 149 5
17 679 LC RoboRaiders 2 329 161 5
18 6747 MAROON TRANSFORMERS 2 151 89 5
19 11595 LC GA STEM Power 0 332 127 5
20 14071 LC J.A.G.S. 0 254 95 5

*Only highest scores during Qualifying Rounds are used when ranking teams.

Teams Advancing to the Georgia State Championship

Advancement Criteria Team Number Team Name
Inspire Award Winner
Winning Alliance Pick 1
10158 Kronos Robotics
Winning Alliance Captain 12864 Eclipse
Inspire Award Finalist 2
Think Award Winner
5898 Galactic Lions
Inspire Award Finalist 3
Finalist Alliance Captain
12769 Rebellion Engineering
Connect Award Winner 12974 57th Mechanized Brigade

Last Chance Tournament Match Results


Gwinnett-Athens League Tournament – 1/6/2018
Post-Event Results
Gwinnett League (Red) – Lawrenceville
Athens Area League (Yellow) – Athens

Awards

Award Rank Winning Team Team Name
Inspire 1st Place 12457 Jefferson Dragonics
2nd Place 6989 300 Robotics
3rd Place 2981 Red RoboDragon
Winning Alliance 6989 300 Robotics
13593 Scorpius Robotics
Finalist Alliance 6278 RoboGlads
10537 Brobotix
Think 11702 Sentinel Robotics
Connect 3819 Green RoboDragon
Rockwell Collins Innovate 2981 Red RoboDragon
Design 12974 57th Mechanized Brigade
Motivate 10158 Kronos Robotics
Control 6989 300 Robotics

 

Final Tournament Rankings

Rank Team # League Team Name QP RP Highest* Matches
1 6278 ATHENS RoboGlads 28 1646 256 31
2 10537 ATHENS Brobotix 28 1558 242 36
3 2858 ATHENS Sparbots 28 1405 210 36
4 10158 ATHENS Kronos Robotics 28 1346 206 36
5 6989 GWINNETT 300 Robotics 28 1251 227 28
6 12457 ATHENS Jefferson Dragonics 28 1144 181 30
7 11141 GWINNETT Neon Nights Reload 26 1382 256 22
8 3819 GWINNETT Green RoboDragon 26 1242 155 28
9 9655 GWINNETT Logix Robotics 26 1191 247 28
10 2993 GWINNETT Blue RoboDragon 26 997 137 28
11 2981 GWINNETT Red RoboDragon 24 1295 242 28
12 8014 ATHENS Teen Titans 24 1014 151 36
13 13593 ATHENS Scorpius Robotics 22 1356 144 36
14 9206 ATHENS iRobotics 22 939 122 36
15 11702 ATHENS Sentinel Robotics 22 838 134 36
16 12974 ATHENS 57th Mechanized Brigade 20 882 129 30
17 5002 GWINNETT Steel Wolves 18 1236 140 22
18 13689 ATHENS Lions 16 944 107 25
19 1379 GWINNETT Gear Devils 14 1395 140 22

*Only highest scores during Qualifying Rounds are used when ranking teams.

Teams Advancing to the Georgia State Championship

Advancement Criteria Team Number Team Name
Inspire Award Winner 12457 Jefferson Dragonics
Winning Alliance Captain
Inspire Award Finalist 2
6989 300 Robotics
Winning Alliance Pick 13593 Scorpius Robotics
Inspire Award Finalist 3 2981 Red RoboDragon
Think Award Winner 11702 Sentinel Robotics
Finalist Alliance Captain 6278 RoboGlads
Connect Award Winner 3819 Green RoboDragon

Gwinnett League Match Results

Athens Area League Match Results


Northwest Georgia League Tournament – 1/27/2018
Post-Event Results
Grey League – East Cobb
Douglasville League (Blue) – Douglasville

Awards

Award Rank Winning Team Team Name
Inspire 1st Place 10219 Batteries Not Included
2nd Place 11096 East Cobb Robotics FTC
3rd Place 9785 Cronos
Winning Alliance 5494 Oscar
10219 Batteries Not Included
5940 Rockin’ Robots
Finalist Alliance 11347 CircuitRunners – Black
6047 Twisted Axles
9785 Cronos
Think 11096 East Cobb Robotics FTC
Connect 11026 Rebel Robotics FTC
Rockwell Collins Innovate 5494 Oscar
Design 9785 Cronos
Motivate 10458 EVE
Control 11127 Whitefield Robotics

 

Final Tournament Rankings

Rank Team # League Team Name QP RP Highest Matches
1 11347 GREY CircuitRunners – Black 30 1195 268 31
2 5494 GREY Oscar 28 1696 275 31
3 6047 BLUE Twisted Axles 28 1297 333 25
4 9160 GREY Epic π Bots 28 1160 248 31
5 10219 GREY Batteries Not Included 26 1640 271 31
6 11096 GREY East Cobb Robotics FTC 26 1317 222 31
7 11127 BLUE Whitefield Robotics 26 1098 240 20
8 5940 GREY Rockin’ Robots 25 850 260 31
9 4327 BLUE Silver Titans 24 1215 252 20
10 9785 GREY Cronos 24 1030 146 31
11 12769 BLUE Rebellion Engineering 24 913 222 25
12 7482 BLUE Triple A Tigers 24 839 271 25
13 1002 GREY CircuitRunners – Green 22 1046 181 31
14 11857 BLUE Patriotrons 22 896 333 20
15 11026 BLUE Rebel Robotics FTC 22 863 252 25
16 8875 BLUE Critical Error 22 791 178 25
17 13451 GREY Oceanus 20 823 119 31
18 12213 GREY SpartaBots II 16 1091 150 20
19 8678 BLUE The Cavalry 16 699 239 25
20 10458 BLUE EVE 14 848 196 25
21 13397 BLUE A.I.R. Robotics Inc. 12 726 199 25
22 12212 GREY SpartaBots I 10 832 128 20

*Only highest scores during Qualifying Rounds are used when ranking teams.

Teams Advancing to the Georgia State Championship

Advancement Criteria Team Number Team Name
Inspire Award Winner
Winning Alliance Pick 1
10219 Batteries Not Included
Winning Alliance Captain 5494 Oscar
Inspire Award Finalist 2
Think Award Winner
11096 East Cobb Robotics FTC
Inspire Award Finalist 3 9785 Cronos
Winning Alliance Pick 2 5940 Rockin’ Robots
Finalist Alliance Captain 11347 CircuitRunners – Black
Connect Award Winner 11026 Rebel Robotics FTC
Finalist Alliance First Pick 6047 Twisted Axles

Grey League Match Results

Douglasville League Match Results


Cavalry-Etowah-Purple League Tournament – 1/20/2018
Post-Event Results
The Cavalry League (Black) – Atlanta
Etowah League (Orange) – Marietta
North Georgia League (Purple) – Cumming

Awards

Award Rank Winning Team Team Name
Inspire 1st Place 11364 Eagle Robotics – Diamond Plate
2nd Place 7431 G.E.A.R.S. Silver
3rd Place 7673 Dragons & Tiaras
Winning Alliance 7153 Vindicem
7373 Eagle Robotics – Carbon Fiber
11383 Fortissimus
Finalist Alliance 4100 Darbots 1
5100 Darbots 2
11750 Bellatorum
Think 7431 G.E.A.R.S. Silver
Connect 7673 Dragons & Tiaras
Rockwell Collins Innovate 4100 Darbots 1
Design 7153 Vindicem
Motivate 12762 Tech Titans
Control 7373 Eagle Robotics – Carbon Fiber

 

Final Tournament Rankings

Rank Team # League Team Name QP RP Highest* Matches
1 7153 ETOWAH Vindicem 30 1531 250 30
2 9686 NORTH Raiders of the ARC Black 30 959 258 21
3 4100 ETOWAH Darbots 1 28 1408 302 25
4 5100 ETOWAH Darbots 2 28 1372 216 25
5 12864 NORTH Eclipse 28 1141 302 31
6 11364 ETOWAH Eagle Robotics – Diamond Plate 28 958 254 25
7 7373 ETOWAH Eagle Robotics – Carbon Fiber 26 1493 252 30
8 11383 ETOWAH Fortissimus 26 1245 250 30
9 5898 NORTH Galactic Lions 26 1154 173 26
10 5177 CAVALRY Global Dynamics “Noodle Squad” 26 1151 258 20
11 12762 NORTH Tech Titans 26 1138 290 31
12 11750 ETOWAH Bellatorium 24 1324 169 30
13 12961 ETOWAH Checkmate 24 1273 168 30
14 5170 NORTH G.E.A.R.S. Black 24 867 198 30
15 7673 NORTH Dragons & Tiaras 24 825 149 25
16 12687 CAVALRY Marist Screaming Eagles A 22 960 142 15
17 7437 ETOWAH L.E.D. 22 952 115 30
18 12420 NORTH Titanium Exploding Phoenixes 22 940 157 31
19 7431 NORTH G.E.A.R.S. Silver 22 632 151 30
20 10396 NORTH Raiders of the ARC Silver 20 855 195 36
21 112 CAVALRY RoboKnights of the Round Table 20 755 107 20
22 13245 NORTH Arcturus 19 882 157 26
23 13278 CAVALRY Titans 18 779 194 20
24 4232 CAVALRY Global Dynamics “Plasma” 18 774 98 20
25 10068 ETOWAH Duct-Ties & Zip-Tape 17 1220 127 30
26 13294 ETOWAH Robo Geeks 16 1211 153 20
27 12694 CAVALRY Marist Screaming Eagles C 16 740 124 15
28 12689 CAVALRY Marist Screaming Eagles B 10 859 169 15
29 5991 NORTH Tigerbytes 9 899 205 20
30 22 CAVALRY 100 Scholars 8 837 123 20
31 5161 NORTH Eaglemaniacs 2 237 113 5

*Only highest scores during Qualifying Rounds are used when ranking teams.

Teams Advancing to the Georgia State Championship

Advancement Criteria Team Number Team Name
Inspire Award Winner 11364 Eagle Robotics – Diamond Plate
Winning Alliance Captain
Design Award Winner
7153 Vindicem
Inspire Award Finalist 2
Think Award Winner
7431  G.E.A.R.S. Silver
Winning Alliance Pick 1
Control Award Winner
7373 Eagle Robotics – Carbon Fiber
Inspire Award Finalist 3
Connect Award Winner
7673 Dragons & Tiaras
Winning Alliance Second Pick 11383 Fortissimus
Finalist Alliance Captain
Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner
4100 Darbots 1
Finalist Alliance Pick 1 5100 Darbots 2
Finalist Alliance Pick 2 11750 Bellatorium
Motivate Award Winner 12762 Tech Titans
Highest Ranked Team Not Advancing Above 9686 Raiders of the ARC Black

North Georgia League Match Results

Etowah League Match Results

Cavalry League Match Results


Macon-Camilla League Tournament – 1/13/2018
Post-Event Results
Macon League (Green) – Macon
Camilla League (Maroon) – Camilla

Awards

Award Rank Winning Team Team Name
Inspire 1st Place 8433 Cyberstingers Green
2nd Place 4221 Smida Syndicate
3rd Place 9835 Robochicks
Winning Alliance 3726 Mechanics in Blue
8433 Cyberstingers Green
Finalist Alliance 5979 Cyberstingers Blue
11523 Mechanics in Black
Think 9835 Robochicks
Connect 3726 Mechanics in Blue
Rockwell Collins Innovate 4221 Smida Syndicate
Design 6747 TRANSFORMERS
Motivate 12995 SASH

Final Tournament Rankings

Rank Team # League Team Name QP RP Highest* Matches
1 5979 MAROON  CyberStingers Blue 30 602 159 30
2 3726 GREEN Mechanics in Blue 28 894 136 25
3 8433 MAROON CyberStingers Green 28 858 192 30
4 9835  GREEN Robochicks 26 741 159 31
5 11523 GREEN Mechanics in Black 26 536 159 25
6 12995  GREEN SASH 26 528 192 31
7 6747  MAROON TRANSFORMERS 26 504 155 30
8 4221  GREEN Smida Syndicate 24 781 145 31
9 10072  MAROON Pixilation Nation 24 598 134 30
10 6988  MAROON CyberStingers Gold 20 746 156 30
11 9187  GREEN MCHS Bulldog 18 694 88 20
12 12958 MAROON St. Anne Pacelli Catholic School 18 454 60 20
13 11433 MAROON Pataula Panthers Golden Gears Robotics Team 12 670 88 20
14 11518 MAROON The ATCEPA Robotics Team 12 626 107 20
15 12286 GREEN Warbots High School 10 597 68 20

*Only highest scores during Qualifying Rounds are used when ranking teams.

Teams Advancing to the Georgia State Championship

Advancement Criteria Team Number Team Name
Inspire Award Winner
Winning Alliance Pick 1
8433 CyberStingers Green
Winning Alliance Captain 3726 Mechanics in Blue
Inspire Award Finalist 2 4221 Smida Syndicate
Inspire Award Finalist 3
Think Award Winner
9835 Robochicks
Finalist Alliance Captain 5979  CyberStingers Blue

Macon League Match Results

Camilla League Match Results


QP (Total Qualification Points) – 2 Points for a WIN, 1 Point for a TIE, 0 Points for a LOSS.

RP (Total Ranking Points) – Ranking points are awarded using the losing alliance’s score in each match.

Highest (Highest Match Score) – The highest match score awarded to the team.

Matches Played does not include surrogate matches.

FTC Scoring Software © 2017-2018 FIRST®