Close

Gwinnett-Athens Caterpillar League Tournament Results

January 5, 2019

 

Awards

Award Rank Winning Team Team Name
Inspire 1st Place 3819 Green RoboDragon
2nd Place 10537 Brobotix
3rd Place 2858 Sparbots
Winning Alliance 10537 Brobotix
14682 Gears & Spears
3819 Green RoboDragon
Finalist Alliance 2858 Sparbots
10158 Kronos Robotics
13593 Scorpius Robotics
Think 5002 Steel Wolves
Connect 2858 Sparbots
Collins Aerospace Innovate 10537 Brobotix
Motivate 2981 Red RoboDragon
Control 14682 Gears & Spears

 

Final Tournament Rankings

Rank Team # League Team RP TBP Highest Matches
1 10537 Athens Caterpillar Brobotix 30 1551 270 15
2 14682 Athens Caterpillar Gears & Spears 30 1400 298 15
3 9206 Athens Caterpillar iRobotics 27 1539 220 15
4 2858 Athens Caterpillar Sparbots 26 1639 298 15
5 10158 Athens Caterpillar Kronos Robotics 26 1541 255 15
6 6278 Athens Caterpillar RoboGlads 26 1479 249 15
7 14115 Athens Caterpillar Warbotics 26 956 179 15
8 3819 Lawrenceville Green RoboDragon 22 1168 157 15
9 14756 Athens Caterpillar Sparbots, 8th 22 1152 249 15
10 11702 Athens Caterpillar Sentinel Robotics 22 1078 155 15
11 14778 Athens Caterpillar Autonomous Anonymous 21 1172 211 15
12 13593 Athens Caterpillar Scorpius Robotics 20 1303 165 15
13 2981 Lawrenceville Red RoboDragon 20 1150 178 15
14 14887 Athens Caterpillar M.A.R.R.S.: Mustang And Raiders Robotics Squad 20 1126 163 15
15 14117 Athens Caterpillar O.C.R.A. 19 942 183 15
16 8014 Athens Caterpillar Teen Titans 19 879 162 15
17 1379 Lawrenceville Gear Devils 18 1050 165 15
18 15624 Lawrenceville Puma Robotics 17 1184 202 15
19 2993 Lawrenceville Blue RoboDragon 16 1287 204 15
20 14703 Lawrenceville Paul Duke Trailblazers 16 1151 197 15
21 6989 Lawrenceville Code Red 14 1352 208 15
22 12457 Lawrenceville Jefferson Dragonics 8 782 172 15
23 5002 Lawrenceville Steel Wolves 5 752 206 10

 

Teams Advancing to the Georgia State Championship

Criteria Team Number Team Name
Inspire Award Winner
Winning Alliance 2nd Pick
Think Award 2nd Place
3819 Green RoboDragon
Winning Alliance Captain
Inspire Award 2nd Place
Collins Aerospace Innovate Award Winner
Connect Award 2nd Place
10537 Brobotix
Winning Alliance 1st Pick
Control Award Winner
14682 Gears & Spears
Inspire Award 3rd Place
Finalist Alliance Captain
Connect Award Winner
2858 Sparbots
Think Award Winner 5002 Steel Wolves
Finalist Alliance 1st Pick
Collins Aerospace 2nd Place
10158 Kronos Robotics

 

Teams Invited to the Last Chance Invitational

Criteria Team Number Team Name
Finalist Alliance 2nd Pick 13593 Scorpius Robotics
Motivate Award Winner 2981 Red RoboDragon
Match Ranking* 9206 iRobotics
Match Ranking* 6278 RoboGlads
Match Ranking* 14115^ Warbotics
Match Ranking*
14756^ Sparbots, 8th

 

Teams Placed on the Last Chance Invitational Waitlist

Criteria Team Number Team Name
Match Ranking* 11702 Sentinel Robotics

*Highest ranked team not previously advanced
^Moved up from the Waitlist

 

Match Results

Match Result Red Teams Blue Teams Red Scores Blue Scores
Tot Auto Tele EndG Pen Tot Auto Tele EndG Pen
Q1 144-101 R 14703 10158 11702 2858 144 85 9 50 0 101 80 6 15 0
Q2 109-12 R 6989 14778 13593 8014 109 55 4 50 0 12 0 12 0 0
Q3 112-175 B 3819 1379 10537 14117 112 55 12 15 40 175 75 25 75 0
Q4 92-160 B 14887 9206 14682 6278 92 40 12 35 0 160 70 15 75 0
Q5 107-94 R 5002 12457 14756 2981 107 30 12 65 0 94 40 4 50 0
Q6 143-93 R 14115 2993 15624 1379 143 70 8 65 0 93 25 18 50 0
Q7 123-138 B 11702 14778 9206 2981 123 85 8 30 0 138 80 8 50 0
Q8 202-146 R 10537 15624 2858 13593 202 110 27 65 0 146 40 6 100 0
Q9 249-156 R 14756 6278 3819 2993 249 120 29 100 0 156 75 16 65 0
Q10 63-98 B 14703 8014 5002 14115 63 45 8 0 10 98 40 8 50 0
Q11 27-62 B 14117 6989 12457 14887 27 0 12 15 0 62 0 2 50 10
Q12 270-145 R 14682 10537 10158 14756 270 160 45 65 0 146 65 15 65 0
Q13 70-86 B 13593 11702 12457* 14115 70 55 0 15 0 86 0 21 65 0
Q14 150-78 R 8014 2858 14887 3819 150 65 10 65 10 78 30 8 40 0
Q15 204-113 R 2993 14682 14778 14703 204 125 29 50 0 113 75 8 30 0
Q16 144-144 T 14117 5002 15624 9208 144 70 14 65 0 144 85 9 50 0
Q17 165-184 B 1379 10158 6278 6989 165 55 20 50 40 184 95 39 50 0
Q18 33-25 R 2981 14117 2993 8014 33 0 8 15 10 25 0 10 15 0
Q19 298-206 R 2858 14682 6989 5002 298 135 23 100 40 206 110 21 75 0
Q20 134-107 R 3819 10158 12457 14778 134 110 24 0 0 107 30 12 65 0
Q21 197-107 R 9206 14703 1379 13593 197 85 12 100 0 107 50 7 50 0
Q22 83-97 B 14756 14887 15624 11702 83 0 8 75 0 97 40 7 50 0
Q23 147-158 B 14115 6278 2981 10537 147 55 27 65 0 158 90 18 50 0
Q24 132-81 R 14778 2858 14117 14756 132 55 12 65 0 81 0 6 65 10
Q25 172-160 R 12457 15624 6278 14703 172 50 2 100 20 160 85 25 50 0
Q26 157-208 B 14115 3819 6989 9206 157 80 12 65 0 208 120 23 65 0
Q27 155-165 B 5002 11702 10537 2993 155 95 10 50 0 165 100 15 50 0
Q28 104-126 B 2981 13593 10158 14887 104 65 9 30 0 126 40 11 25 50
Q29 20-146 B 8014 12457 1379 14682 20 10 10 0 0 146 85 11 50 0
SF1-1 278-132 R #1 Seed #4 Seed 278 135 43 100 0 132 40 2 50 40
SF2-1 141-204 B #2 Seed #3 Seed 141 85 6 50 0 204 85 19 100 0
SF1-2 202-50 R #1 Seed #4 Seed 202 120 32 50 0 50 25 10 15 0
SF2-2 181-189 B #2 Seed #3 Seed 181 40 41 100 0 189 120 9 50 10
F-1 290-180 R #1 Seed #3 Seed 290 135 55 100 0 180 110 20 50 0
F-2 75-186 B #1 Seed #3 Seed 75 55 20 0 0 186 110 16 50 10
F-3 294-230 R #1 Seed #3 Seed 294 135 49 100 10 230 110 20 100 0

#1 Seed: 10537, 14682, 3819

#2 Seed: 9206, 6278, 6989

#3 Seed: 2858, 10158, 13593

#4 Seed: 14115, 14756, 14117